Glass Buildings

PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy.

  1. This policy helps you understand how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

  2. Basis Bay respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia and the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Singapore. We strive to be fully compliant with all appropriate laws such as COPPA in the USA, GDPR in the EEA, Privacy Act in Australia, New Zealand and Canada and the federal and national laws of any country in which our users abide.

  3. This Policy applies if you are one of our clients, suppliers, vendors, partners, if you use any of our services, or if you visit our website   (“the website”). 

  4. By providing personal information to us, you authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose that information in accordance with, and for the purposes specified in, this Policy. 

  5. We may collect personal information (including contact name, telephone number, company name, address details, email addresses, identity details such as your photo or image, occupation, employer, education and qualifications etc) in a range of contexts. These include:

    • when entering into relationships with new clients; 

    • when individuals apply for employment with us; 

    • when we have requested information via our website; 

    • when visitors attend our facilities; 

    • when providing services to our clients. 

  6. You do not have to provide us with your personal information or you may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. However, we will not be able to provide you with the services or information you have requested or allow you entry to our facilities, should you do this. 

  7. We may use personal information: 

    • to enable us to provide services to our clients;  

    • to communicate information about our services;  

    • for our internal administrative, planning, product development, marketing and research requirements;  

    • to manage safety and security at our facilities; and  

    • to consider the suitability of applicants for employment with us. 

  8. At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business e.g. regarding payment of accounts) by either clicking on the unsubscribe button in our email newsletter or by sending an email to privacy@basisbay.com.

  9. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information we collect and hold most of which is in electronic records. We use various secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, encryption, and firewalls. We will only keep your personal information while it is necessary for one of the purposes for which we have collected it or while otherwise required or permitted by law. Otherwise, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. 

  10. At your written request, we will provide you with access to your personal information. We may not give access in circumstances such as where providing you with access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or where we are required or authorised by law to deny access. If we refuse your request, we will explain our decision in writing. If your personal details change, you may ask us to correct or update it. If we do not agree that your information needs correcting, we will explain our decision in writing. To request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us on the contact details included in this policy.

  11. Our website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. 

  12. We may change this policy from time to time and will post an updated version of this policy on our website. Any changes will take effect from the date the updated document is posted. 

  13. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your information or wish to make an access or correction request, please contact us.

  14. We will investigate and respond to any privacy complaints we receive within a reasonable period and the first response may occur within a week from the complaint being raised with us. We may need to request more information from you and we may propose a resolution to your complaint.

  15. This policy applies to Basis Bay’s worldwide operations. 


 

Privacy-related enquiries

Tharani Panneerselvam

Legal and Compliance

+603 5565 6200 | tharani.p@basisbay.com

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2021.

green data center solutions